Edit Content

Cast

SONG COLLECTION

Behind Heart

Arlo Brown Ft. Charlie Puth

Love Someone

Chris Smith Ft. Dragon

Rockbeat Song

Sally Alison & Charlie

Feel The Pain

Brown Ft. Charlie Puth

Antony Lawrence Shrek

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Scar in The Lion King (International Tour); Park Keeper / Von Hussler and understudied and played Mr Banks in Mary Poppins (National Tour); Escapologist and understudied and played Miss Trunchbull and Mr Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre/RSC); u/s Khashoggi and Rebel Leader in We Will Rock You (International Arena Tour); u/s Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (National Arena Tour); Simon Stride in Jekyll and Hyde (Union Theatre).

Workshops include: Cecco/Tootles in Peter Pan (Lyric Theatre).

Concerts include: My Fair Lady (BBC Proms/Royal Albert Hall).

Joanne Clifton Princess Fiona

Training: Team Diablo Academy, Bologna, Italy.

Theatre credits include: Jacqueline in Windfall (Southwark Playhouse); Morticia Addams in The Addams Family UK Tour (Aria Entertainment and Music & Lyrics Ltd); Berthe/Fastrada in Pippin (Lambco Productions); Janet in the No. 1 UK Tour of The Rocky Horror Show (Trafalgar Entertainment); Alex Owens in the No. 1 UK Tour of Flashdance (Selladoor Worldwide); Dale Tremont in Top Hat (Gatehouse Theatre); Millie Dillmount in the No. 1 UK Tour of Thoroughly Modern Millie (Spirit Productions); Marilyn Monroe in The Norma Jeane Musical (Stockwell Playhouse); Streetwalker (Offie-nominee) in Irving Berlin’s Face the Music; Ensemble in Burn the Floor – Reunion Tour (UK Tour); Professional dancer in Strictly Live Tour (UK Tour); Ensemble in Burn the Floor (Japan/Australian Tour); Featured act I Can’t Dance, Mane Chance Charity Gala (Theatre Royal Windsor).

Television credits include: Professional dancer and 2016 Champion in Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1); Professional dancer and 2015 Champion in Strictly Come Dancing Christmas Special (BBC1); Expert presenter on It Takes Two (BBC2).

Radio credits include: Friday Night is Music Night (Hackney Empire, 2018).

James Gillan Lord Farquaad

James was nominated for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical at the 1997 Lawrence Olivier Awards. This was for his West End debut in The Who’s Tommy at the Shaftesbury Theatre.

Other theatre credits include: Lady Puck in The Donkey show (Proud Camden); Mr Tumnus in The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (The Rose theatre Kingston); Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Aberystwyth Arts centre); Colin in the Secret Garden (West Yorkshire Playhouse and Birmingham Rep); the title role in Stiles & Drewe’s Peter Pan (at both The Royal Festival Hall and The West Yorkshire playhouse); the original Boq in the West End production of Wicked (The Victoria Apollo Theatre); John Hinkley in Assassins (The Crucible Sheffield); Rusty in Starlight Express not only at The Apollo Victoria, but also re-created the role for its original UK tour, Marilyn in Boy George’s Taboo (UK tour); Nick in Fame (Swedish arena tour); James in Godspell (Chichester festival theatre); part of The Shakespeare’s Globe 1999 season under the direction of Mark Rylance playing Iras in Antony and Cleopatra and Lucius in Julius Caesar; the title role in Pippin (the Bridewell theatre); Benjamin in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK tour) and James in James and the Giant Peach (UK tour).

Princess Fiona

Princess Fiona

Princess Fiona

Princess Fiona

Princess Fiona

Ensemble

Ensemble

Ensemble

Antony Lawrence

Shrek

Training: Guildford School of Acting.

Theatre includes: Scar in The Lion King (International Tour); Park Keeper / Von Hussler and understudied and played Mr Banks in Mary Poppins (National Tour); Escapologist and understudied and played Miss Trunchbull and Mr Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (Cambridge Theatre/RSC); u/s Khashoggi and Rebel Leader in We Will Rock You (International Arena Tour); u/s Pontius Pilate in Jesus Christ Superstar (National Arena Tour); Simon Stride in Jekyll and Hyde (Union Theatre).

Workshops include: Cecco/Tootles in Peter Pan (Lyric Theatre).

Concerts include: My Fair Lady (BBC Proms/Royal Albert Hall).

Joanne Clifton

Princess Fiona

Training: Team Diablo Academy, Bologna, Italy.

Theatre credits include: Jacqueline in Windfall (Southwark Playhouse); Morticia Addams in The Addams Family UK Tour (Aria Entertainment and Music & Lyrics Ltd); Berthe/Fastrada in Pippin (Lambco Productions); Janet in the No. 1 UK Tour of The Rocky Horror Show (Trafalgar Entertainment); Alex Owens in the No. 1 UK Tour of Flashdance (Selladoor Worldwide); Dale Tremont in Top Hat (Gatehouse Theatre); Millie Dillmount in the No. 1 UK Tour of Thoroughly Modern Millie (Spirit Productions); Marilyn Monroe in The Norma Jeane Musical (Stockwell Playhouse); Streetwalker (Offie-nominee) in Irving Berlin’s Face the Music; Ensemble in Burn the Floor – Reunion Tour (UK Tour); Professional dancer in Strictly Live Tour (UK Tour); Ensemble in Burn the Floor (Japan/Australian Tour); Featured act I Can’t Dance, Mane Chance Charity Gala (Theatre Royal Windsor).

Television credits include: Professional dancer and 2016 Champion in Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1); Professional dancer and 2015 Champion in Strictly Come Dancing Christmas Special (BBC1); Expert presenter on It Takes Two (BBC2).

Radio credits include: Friday Night is Music Night (Hackney Empire, 2018).

James Gillan

Lord Farquaad

James was nominated for Best Supporting Performance in a Musical at the 1997 Lawrence Olivier Awards. This was for his West End debut in The Who’s Tommy at the Shaftesbury Theatre.

Most recently, he created the role of Tray in Everybody’s Talking About Jamie at the Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue – a role he stayed with through the show’s entire West End run. He also had the great pleasure of taking ETAJ all the way to the states, performing at the Ahmanson Theatre in LA for its 6-week run.

Other theatre credits include: Lady Puck in The Donkey show (Proud Camden); Mr Tumnus in The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe (The Rose theatre Kingston); Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Aberystwyth Arts centre); Colin in the Secret Garden (West Yorkshire Playhouse and Birmingham Rep); the title role in Stiles & Drewe’s Peter Pan (at both The Royal Festival Hall and The West Yorkshire playhouse); the original Boq in the West End production of Wicked (The Victoria Apollo Theatre); John Hinkley in Assassins (The Crucible Sheffield); Rusty in Starlight Express not only at The Apollo Victoria, but also re-created the role for its original UK tour, Marilyn in Boy George’s Taboo (UK tour); Nick in Fame (Swedish arena tour); James in Godspell (Chichester festival theatre); part of The Shakespeare’s Globe 1999 season under the direction of Mark Rylance playing Iras in Antony and Cleopatra and Lucius in Julius Caesar; the title role in Pippin (the Bridewell theatre); Benjamin in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK tour) and James in James and the Giant Peach (UK tour).

On TV, James has appeared in Doctors (BBC); ‘Orrible (BBC); Casualty (BBC); The Seven Industrial Wonders of the World (BBC); The Inbetweeners (Channel 4); The C Word (BBC); Suspects (Channel 5); A Tale of Two Cities (PBS) and The Late Late show (CBS).

Concerts include: Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 50th and Stephen Sondheim’s 80th, both at The Royal Albert Hall.

Recordings include: Peter PanA Tale of Two Cities (International cast recording),; Everybody’s Talking About Jamie; and the soundtrack to the movie Easy Virtue.

James Gillan

Donkey

Brandon Lee most recently played the role of Jimmy Early in Dreamgirls (UK tour). His previous theatre credits include the original West End productions of Be More Chill (Shaftesbury); Come From Away (Phoenix); Heathers (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury); and On the Town (Regents Park).

Television and Film includes: Artemis Fowl and Cinderella (Disney); Marriage of Reason and Squalor (Sky Arts); Greta (Metropolitan Films).

Other credits include: Dirty Dancing (UK tour); My Fair Lady; Guys and Dolls; Hamlet; King Lear; Much Ado About Nothing; Meet Me in St Louis; Othello (New Harmony Theatre) and productions with Milwaukee Ballet, Nashville Ballet and Ballet Soul.

Cherece Richards

Dragon

Training: Italia Conti (2023 graduate).

Theatre includes: U/S Ti Moune in Once on this Island (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre).

Theatre whilst training: The Witch in Big Fish; Young Lucy in Sweeney Todd.

Recordings include: Blue Skies (Cherece Richards).

Leo Abad

Ensemble

Training: Laine Theatre Arts and Birmingham Ormiston Academy.

Credits include: Ensemble/Cover Prince Jaz in Aladdin (Chequer Mead Theatre).

Credits whilst training include: Ernst in Spring Awakening (Laine Studio Theatre); The Laine Show 2022 (Epsom Playhouse); Pan in His Dark Materials (Laine Studio Theatre); Susie Self’s Opera: Quilt Song (The Old Rep Theatre) and Alice In Wonderland (The Old Rep Theatre).

Leo is incredibly excited to be making his professional debut after graduating from Laine, he wants to thank his family, friends, and teachers for their massive and continued support.

Scotty Armstrong

Ensemble

Scotty trained at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London.

Theatre credits include: Chess (The Royal Albert Hall); Room on the Broom (UK and International Tours); The Gruffalo (UK Tour and Garrick Theatre, West End); Mike Nulty in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas, Brendan in Liz Lochhead’s Perfect Days (Leon Sinden Audience Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Play); Marvin Shellhammer in Meredith Wilson’s Miracle on 34th Street (all at Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Lancelot in Monty Python’s Spamalot (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Franz Liebkind and covered and played Max Bialystock in The Producers (International Tour); Swing/Resident Director on the 1st National Tour of Motown – The Musical, Sir Harry in Once Upon a Mattress (Upstairs at the Gatehouse, London); Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Nottingham Playhouse); Little Buttercup in Sasha Reagan’s All Male H.M.S. Pinafore (Wilton’s Music Hall, London and Theatre Royal, Winchester); The 39 Steps – A Live Radio Play (Aberdeen Music Hall); Lt. Schrank/Gladhand in West Side Story (Festival Ljubljana) and most recently as Clowes in The Mould that Changed the World (Edinburgh Fringe and USA Tour).

Scotty is absolutely thrilled to be a part of this all-new production of Shrek The Musical.

Imogen Bailey

Ensemble

Training includes: The Urdang Acadamy.

Professional credits include: Ensemble/Onstage swing/cover Hannah & Spot Conlon in Disneys Newsies (Troubadour Wembley Park theatre); Onstage Swing/cover Jan & Patty Simcox in ‘Grease’ (Dominion Theatre); Shelly / Cover Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (London Coliseum); Kate in Oklahoma! (Chichester Festival Theatre); Princess Tamara in Jack & the Beanstalk (The Playhouse Theatre); Alice Fitzwarren in Dick Whittington (The Kings Theatre); Ensemble Cover Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (The Kings Theatre).

Other credits include: The Olivier Awards 2023, Loose Women 2022, The One show 2021, Recording Vocalist for Milkshake Live!

Jabari Braham

Ensemble

Jabari was head boy at Laine Theatre Arts and he’s also an alum of Jacobs Pillow USA.

Theatre includes: Levi and understudy Issachar in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (London Palladium, Toronto and UK Tour); understudy Jack in Jack and the Beanstalk (Everyman Theatre); Swing in Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre); understudy Neleus in Mary Poppins (UK & International Tour); Gregor/Ensemble in MAME (Hope Mill Theatre & UK Tour); A Jazz Happening at the Ted Shawn Theatre (USA); Clumsy in Snow White (Richmond Theatre); Nick Bottom in Ballet Shoes (Peacock Theatre); Understudy Genie and Abanazer in Aladdin (Wyvern Theatre).

Workshops includes: & Juliet the Max Martin musical; Fayard Nicholas in Feelin’ In The Mood.

Television includes: All Star Musicals (ITV); Commercial for Britain’s got talent (ITV); The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS); EastEnders for Children In Need (BBC); Blue Peter (BBC); Festival of Remembrance (BBC).

Other work includes: The Night of 1000 voices (Royal Albert Hall); Performer for Hard-Fi (Wembley Stadium); Max Adventures internet viral; Legoland Vidiyo Music festival; ITV Palooza (Royal Festival Hall).

Georgie Buckland

Ensemble

Training: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland (BA Musical Theatre).

Credits Include: Swing/ Cover Angela/ Cover Mrs Hobday in Disney’s Bedknobs and Broomsticks (Original cast, UK Tour); Necile in Claus The Musical (The Lowry Theatre); Soloist in The Bernstein Mass (Royal Scottish National Orchestra).

Georgie is delighted to be joining the company of Shrek The Musical for her second UK tour!

Natasha Cayabyab

Ensemble

Training: BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre at Guildford School of Acting.

Credits whilst training: Ensemble in The Pirate Queen; Susan in Company; and Pepper Walker in Cry-Baby.

Theatre credits include: Ensemble/Cover Jill in Jack and the Beanstalk at the Yvonne Arnaud Guildford.

Shrek is Natasha’s first job as a 2023 graduate.

Jonathan David Dudley

Ensemble

Training: Mountview Academy Of Theatre Arts, London.

Credits: Swing u/s Elder Cunningham in The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales, West End); Prince Sebastian U/S in Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella (Original London Cast, Gillian Lynne, West End); Boq U/S in Wicked (Apollo Victoria, West End); The Arbiter U/S in Chess (ENO London Coliseum, West End); Standby Elder Cunningham in The Book Of Mormon (Prince of Wales, West End); Jim in The Railway Children (Cadogan Hall); Hartley/Bellboy/Dance Captain in Titanic (Toronto Canada & Southwark Playhouse); Student/Ensemble in Les Misérables (Film); Harry/Young Ebenezer U/S in Scrooge (London Palladium, West End & UK Tours); William Harbison in South Pacific (Cadogan Hall); Alternate Joseph in Joseph and The Technicolor Dreamcoat (UK Tour); Bellboy in Anything Goes (Globestar/Corporate); Angel Dumont in Rent (Crescent Theatre); The Barricade Boys (International Tour); Mile End Lee in Pet Shop Boys: Closer to Heaven (London, Union Theatre); Kurt in Glee: Don’t Stop Believing (UK Tour); Lead Vocalist (M/S Color Fantasy Cruise Liner); Lead Vocalist in Dreamcoat Stars (UK Tour); Jingle Bell Rock (Dubai, World Trade Centre); Mike in Zanna Don’t (Landor Theatre); Prince Charming in Cinderella (Harlow Playhouse); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Worcester Swan).

TV: Britain’s Got Talent (ITV); The Masked Dancer (ITV).

Workshops: ALW’s Cinderella (Really Useful Group); Wardrobe (Sandfilm Productions); The Monster Bride (Crazy Coqs).

Recordings: Les Misérables (Polydor); The Barricade Boys EP (Sisco Entertainment).

Remi Ferdinand

Ensemble

Professional Training: Urdang Academy.

Credits whilst in Training: Brooke Wyndham in Legally Blonde (Hannah Chissick); Eliza Hamilton in The Schuyler Sisters (Rob Archibald); Dancer in Afro Dance Explosion (Chris Otim); Conchita Alverez in Copacabana (George Ure).

Professional Credits: Ensemble/Cover Maid Marian in Robin Hood – Riverfront Live Pantomime (Richard Gauntlet); Ensemble/Cover Cha Cha & Marty in Grease The Musical West End (Nikolai Foster/Arlene Phillips); Ensemble in Grease The Musical on Loose Women (Nikolai Foster); Dancer in Pause Showcase (The Ferdinand Twins); Twins in All Girls – Boohoo Campaign (TV Commercial); Creepy Twins in End of the Wicked – Music Video (Atmosphere/Cruel Santino); Dancer in West End Does Christmas (Phillip Michael Thomas).

Remi is delighted to be joining the cast of Shrek and hopes you all enjoy the show.

Sonny Grieveson

Ensemble

Sonny trained professionally in Musical Theatre at The MGA Academy of Performing Arts. Since then, his career has taken him around the World – performing in Theatres across the UK, Europe and Asia.

Theatre Credits include: 9 to 5 The Musical (UK Tour/Korea); Gypsy (UK Workshop); Berlin Berlin (Germany); Take That’s The Band (German Tour); Tanz der Vampire (German Tour) and Best of Musical Starnights (European Tour).

Other Professional Credits include: Ritual (Music Video, Dance Captain); Beauty & The Beast (QDOS); Children in Need (BBC) and Just Dance (Ubisoft International) among other Commercial Dance projects.

Sonny is thrilled to be back on the road touring the UK & Ireland with his Fairytale Friends as part of Shrek The Musical!

Edward Leigh

Ensemble

Training: Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (BA Hons Acting).

Theatre includes: We Will Rock You UK and Ireland Tour (Ensemble/1st Brit); We Will Rock You 20th Anniversary Tour (Brit).

Radio includes: BBC Radio 3 and BBC Philharmonic Orchestra Present: A Clockwork Orange – (Dim/Warder/Comedian).

For Nan, who loved theatre.

Bethany Kate

Ensemble

Bethany graduated with a degree in Theatre Dance from London Studio Centre in 2018.

Theatre credits include: Bring It On (UK Tour); Cats (Royal Caribbean); Matilda (West End); Jack and the Beanstalk (Theatre Royal, Norwich).

Bethany is so excited to be performing in Shrek and would love to thank her family for all their love and support.

Jesicca Lim

Ensemble

Training: Emil Dale Academy, Musical Theatre.

Theatre Credits: Shiegra in Claus The Musical; On-stage Swing in Zorro The Musical; Princess Peach in Mario: A Super Musical; Muse 1 in Medusa: The Legend.

Credits whilst training: Frau Bergman and Vocal Captain in Spring Awakening; Sarah in Company; Sebastian in The Tempest; Hope Cladwell in Urinetown; Helen Walsingham and Vocal Captain in Half A Sixpence and Dabby Bryant in Our Country’s Good.

Andile Mabhena

Ensemble

Training: The Urdang Academy.

Stage Credits Include: Ensemble / Fight Captain in Bugsy Malone (UK Tour); Johanna Radebe’s Freedom (UK Tour); Ensemble in The Wiz (The Hope Mill Theatre).

TV Credits Include: The Greatest Dancer (BBC); Trigger Point (ITV); Big Night of Musicals (BBC); The Witcher (Netflix); The Kitchen (Netflix); Saul Nash Winter Collection (Vogue).

Andilé is delighted to be joining the cast of Shrek and would like to thank Apollo Artist Management for believing in him and giving him these opportunities.

James Gillan

Ensemble

India Thornton

Ensemble

Training: Tring Park for Performing Arts; Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre: Beauty and the Beast (Disney); Mame – Dance Captain (Hope Mill Theatre); Cats (Kilworth House); Annie (UK Tour); The Nutcracker (London Coliseum).

Television: The Children’s Royal Variety (BBC).

Film:  Tomorrow Morning  – Assistant Choreographer (Visualise Films); Avengers: Age of Ultron (Marvel Studios).

Talia Duff

Swing

Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

Theatre credits include: A Night at The Theatre (Abu Dhabi); Ensemble & Diane Lorrimer in 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet); Sleeping Beauty (Chelmsford Civic Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (Chelmsford Civic Theatre); The Spirit Of The Ring in Aladdin (The White Rock Theatre, Qdos); Cinderella (Chelmsford Civic Theatre); Billy Elliot the Musical (Victoria Palace Theatre); Elton John’s 7th Anniversary Gala (Victoria Palace Theatre).

Other credits include: 1 day, 2nights’– HRVY Music Video (BMG & Lightening Films).

Talia would like to thank MCSOD and her family and friends for their continued love and support.

Gabriela Gregorian

Swing

Theatre: Ensemble/ Dance Captain in Top Hat (The Mill At Sonning); Ensemble/understudy Ann in Half A Sixpence (Kilworth House Theatre); Ensemble in Johannes Radebe: Freedom (UK Tour); Ensemble in Top Hat (Kilworth House Theatre); Princess Susan in Jack & The Beanstalk (Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham); Princess Jasmine in Aladdin (Chelmsford Civic Theatre); Carmen in Fame (Lyric, Hammersmith); Keeley Gibson / Understudy Debbie in Billy Elliot The Musical (Victoria Palace Theatre, West End) and Young Elaine / Understudy Young Morgan in Pendragon (Rose Theatre, Kingston).

Workshops: Bring It On! The Musical (Choreography Workshop).

Film: Ensemble in Tomorrow Morning – The Movie (2022 Release).

Other: West End Wendy for West End Musical Brunch (London) and Dancer in opening sequence at The Brit Awards (2014).

Gabriela is also one third of @gregoriansisters on TikTok and Instagram. During the pandemic, they started posting fun dancing videos and some fashion/singing content. They now post regularly to over 400,000+ followers across TikTok and Instagram!

Gabriela would like to thank her incredible family and friends for all their continued support and her agent and management for all that they do.

Rory Shafford

Swing

Training: The Urdang Academy.

Theatre: Newsies (Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre); The Book of Mormon (UK & International tour); Billy Lawlor in 42nd Street (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Mike in Oklahoma! (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Concerts: Featured Dancer in West End Does Christmas (Cadogan Hall); Featured Dancer in West End Does Halloween (Fortune Theatre).

Jamie Jonathan

Swing

Training: Guildford School of Acting/Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts.

Theatre Credits: Fagin’s gang in Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Dick Whittington (The Hawth Theatre Crawley); Swing/Dance Captain in Hairspray (UK Tour); Swing In Sister Act (Hammersmith Apollo); Featured Ensemble in the European Premiere of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella (The Hope Mill Theatre); Jim in the UK Premiere of The Railway Children (The Electric Theatre Guildford); Ensemble/swing in Sister Act (UK Tour).

Other Credits: Vocalist for Magic at the Musicals (Royal Albert Hall); Dancer for Eliza (Narrative Ballet Workshop).

Creative Credits: Associate Director/Choreographer for Bastards (Southwark Playhouse workshop).

Mark Darcy

Ensemble

Training: New College Lanarkshire.

Credits Include: Ensemble/First Cover Shuggie in Beauty & The Beast (Kings Theatre, Glasgow); Paul in Black Isle (Workshop, National Theatre of Scotland); Finley in Public (Workshop, Arts Depot); Ensemble/1st Cover Doody & Eugene in Grease (Royal Caribbean); Ensemble in Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (His Majesty’s Theatre, Aberdeen); Dancer in Got To Dance (Sky1).

Credits Whilst Training: Bobby Strong in Urinetown; Peter in Bare; Franz in Rock of Ages.

Mark is thrilled to be joining the cast of Shrek and would love to thank his family, friends, teacher and his agent, Apollo Artist Management, for their continued support over the years.